What CD's Are you Playing Right Now? Top 5
To celebrate our new Look Forum ( I love this OLIAS mode), I want to know, What discs are you playing in your own world right now.
The best part of being a moonie is finding the Quality recordings that thrill us Prog listeners. As We get a New disc, rediscover an old favorite, or get an old classic for the first time, I would love to here your opinion. My old Carousel disc player would hold 5 Cd's. Usually 3 were in for a month with rotation in the other slots. So in this vein: What do you think of the new....Fill in the blank What can't you stop playing? What disc has held your interest for awhile? Which Tracks knock you out? And of course, What new CD's disappoint, good at first then forgotten later, and finally, what discs are just bad So enter often! Tell us What you think updated for the years to come each time you get something new!! |
U2 - How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb: loving track 5-City of Blinding Lights
Styx - Greatest Hits: liking the old stuff best, especially Lorelei, and things from Crystal Ball. Maria Schneider - Allegresse: amazing album all the way around. also Concert in the Garden. Richard Bona - Mumia: great stuff. have to think about the other questions... |
Quote:
I have a ton of discs like that. My problem recently is that when my show airs I'm usually present. So I hear the songs twice, and they're in my head all week. I have certain CD's, like XTC's "Oranges & Lemons", Dada's records, "Blood Sugar Sex Magik" that always hold my interest. Good power pop never gets old to me.... Most "prog metal" is ok at first then I lose interest. I like my metal more simple and straightforward. Michael Sadler's "Clear" is a real dog! |
Stardate 10-05
Deadwing is very good, the 5.1 version rattles the senses with all out audio assaults from all sides, Not as hooked as I was with In Absentia but I like the Visceral feel it gives
the new JOHN WETTON W/ G. DOWNES Icon.Not arty like Crimso, not as simple as ASIA. Tidy tunes with A powerful voice and primo harmonies, Nice duet ends it with Annie Haslum. Great Choirboy Rock Isle of Eight by COLIN MASSON,I was turned on to this recording by Mossy and find it enchanting. Mild bass and drums, this is Oldfieldish in tone and hark ens Mikes early day in a bright , New Aggy way about it I'm still have KINO and GLASS HAMMER in Heavy rotation(Shadowlands & Lex Rex) I haven't opened the new one yet, I like to savior a Disc for a while before I start the next one Finally I always have a quiet, New Age recording at hand to play while reading or taking NAPS! Atlantis by DAVID ARKINSTONE is a fantastic instrumental journey that has both wonder and peace. I highly recommend this New Recording Keep Posting when you get New Tunes!!:-V |
The 5 CD's playing at Radio Mortis at the moment (first week oct 2005) are:
Credo - Rhetoric Wobbler - Hinterland Bad Dog U IZZ - I move Banco del Mutto Soccorso - Come in un'ultima cena |
Opeth - Damnation (still not bored with it)
Riverside - Out of Myself (amazing debut) Porcupine Tree - Deadwing (makes my stereo sound great) Porcupine Tree - Coma Divine (bought it at the concert on Monday, rediscovered The Sky Moves Sideways) Tool - Lateralus (there is one Tool in my carousel at all times) Going to get the new Opeth real fast. Downloaded some songs and must get more. Apparently there is a new Riverside around but I have been unable to find some songs to sample. Anyone know anything about this? All of the above have stood the test of time and all are highly recommended. |
Rogor with "I Move"...nice! that's an all time fun one. Zvinki look for the Opeth on the show 10/30 & 10/31.
|
Quote:
King's X - Ogre Tones - show in Birmingham on Oct. 19 U2 - October, The Unforgettable Fire, and All That You Can't Leave Behind. I've been wearing this band out getting ready for show in Atlanta on Nov. 19. Jars of Clay - "Redemption Songs," and "Who We Are Instead" getting ready for the show in Birmingham on Nov. 20, the next day The other stuff I'm listening to right now but without concert happenings are: Sigur Ros - Takk... Wes Montgomery - Full House: Live at the Tsubo Lumen - The Man Felt an Iron Hand... Switchfoot - Nothing Is Sound |
Anima Mundi : Serpentrion
Canarios: Ciclos PFM: Life in Japan Ray Wilson: Life Tangent: Pyramid and Stars Little Atlas: Wanderlust Händel: Messiah RPWL: World through my eyes Buena Vista Social Club |
Tunes from the Gnome Home at the mo:
Jaga Jazzist - "A Livingroom Hush" - Love the jazzy,funky prog combinations. http://www.jagajazzist.com Hatfield & the North - "Hatwise Choice" - To have another Hatfield album after all these years, especially one so excellent and thoughtfully put together from archive material, is just a joy. Porcupine Tree - "Deadwing" - The 5.1 surround is excellent, though like sharc I'm not as hooked as with In Absentia. Favorite track is definately "Arriving Somewhere (But not Here)". I think PT's vocal harmonisations are in a class of there own. Steely Dan - Any album - 'tis a medical necessity in order to see the week through. Grandaddy - Excerpts from the diary of Tod Zilla - the latest offering from these spaced Californian guys. Great songs - touching and funny. Also the new singles from Kate Bush and Franz Ferdinand. |
Marillion - Marbles ( I must listen to this 3 -4 times a week)
IQ - Dark Matter Pineapple Thief - 12 Stories Down Riverside - Out of Myself RPWL - The World Through my Eyes |
Zvinki, are you going to see Opeth when they arrive in Montreal on the 29th?
Phil (son) drove the six hours down to Tempe yesterday only to find that it was cancelled due to visa hassles. He was gutted. The rest of the shows seem to be going forward, though. |
Not yet mossy. I'm trying to convince my son to go. We just bought Ghost Reveries and are trying to absorb it.
I know how big a fan your son is and feel for him. Does this mean that the whole US leg is cancelled? |
Looks like Mossy said the other shows seem on..they'll be in VA on 11/5. I probably won't go due to lack of interest by others.....
Good word "absorbed"...a great record! |
well I just looked on the Jaxx (VA) website...it says, Opeth was the fastest sellout in Jazz history! "Death gods return to the nightclub"....lol
Well that settles whether I'm going! I'm not! It's official...Ghost reveries + 2 other full CD's on my show in three weeks. |
Thanks Rick
My short-term memory is getting worse. Must eat more blueberries.
|
hi zvinki, it appeared that they didn't get their visas in time for the first three shows. Had to reschedule SF and LA but those shows will go on. Will not reschedule Tempe. Rick, will watch your schedule for the exact date. I do like some elements of their music. Phil will be working, so he won't be able to listen in. Hope you can get yourself to that gig, z. Sorry yours was sold out, rick.
Sorry to highjack your thread, sharc. Now off for a root canal. |
[quote=.
Sorry to highjack your thread, sharc. .[/QUOTE]It's not a highjack if you tell me Whats in your CD player this week! P.s. I have a PM for you--Thanks for your generious Act of Kindness, I would send to you via Mail but not sure they would deliver to: Mossy:-V |
These are in my player because I just got them:
Steve Hackett - Guitar Noir Ajalon - Light at the End of the Tunnel Rhythm Buddies - Thunderbird Suite Sonic Youth - SYR 2 This is in my player this week because it's homework: The Bible - Deuteronomy |
I' m Hooked!!!!!!!!
Porcupine Tree: Deadwing Porcupine Tree: In Absentia Threshold: Submerge Glass Hammer: Shadowlands Dream Theater: Octavarium There are many more I need to get and every time I visit, I add more to the list. This is GREAT!!! |
this weeks playlist (mp3 player)
klaus schultz – Moondawn
Porcupine tree - Prodical :heart: flower kings - Too Late for Tomatoes :heart: spaced out - Magnetzy me Live tortoise -Crest :heart: tortoise - Lithium Stiffs Porcupine tree - 3 :heart: genesis - Afterglow, Ripples (live version) moody blues - story in your eyes :-V flower kings - Devils Playground, lamb lies down on broadway Cafeïne - hubble :heart: Univers Zero - Dense bowie - Changes (what...you thought i'd not have him in here?) Yes - Siberian Kitaru :heart: Porcupine Tree - Waiting (live), Blackest Eyes Passport - Eternal Spiral Phil Manzanera - Diamondhead pt 1 (tommy's show extended play) Surface of Eceyon - Victory of ice and Magyk :cool: Chris Squire - Hold out your hand, Safe Yes - We have heaven, Southside of the Sky :cool: :heart: Izz - I move Mahavishnu - Gita Spock's beard - the great nothing :heart: King Crimson - I talk to the wind :heart: :heart: :p so this carries me to and from work about a 1.5 hour trip each way... and i'll keep it for a week or then change...DAnG! didn't realize it was that long... oh yeah...and everybody's favorite GYBE! - The Buildings They are Sleeping, Moya:iheartyou poda O_o got new stuff but not loaded on my limited 6G player...need more room got a whole Graaf fest i'm yearnin to hear...let you know what that one looks like soon.:shootmeno |
Quote:
|
I've been listening to these lately:
Ptarmigan - Ptarmigan. This CD was put out in the mid seventies and is quite West Coast trippy. Was happy to find it for purchase online because we all used to move in the same circles in Victoria BC, in fact they used to play these tunes at parties. Satellite - Evening Games. Their latest release. Am a big Wojtek Szadkowski fan so will lap up anything he puts out. Good album, but like "A Street between Sunset and Sunrise" better. Collage - Basnie. Put out in 1990 this is Wojtek's first band's first album. Was curious about this first release sung entirely in Polish. Great early roots sound of Collage's magnificent 1994 album "Moonshine". That's the first one I heard, and it remains in my top ten. The 6th's - Hyacinths and Thistles. A pretty album of songs by Stephen Merrit, sung by various artists including Odetta, Gary Numan and Bob Mould! The first song "As you Turn to Go" is quite Nick Drake-ish and on that strength I bought the CD, but it's all relaxing and good. Good driving music, and as I tend to listen mostly in the car, this works for me. Mike Rutherford - Smallcreep's Day. Tried and true and never get sick of listening to this one. This was the jewel in Mike's crown as Voyage of the Acolyte was Hackett's. Excellent and always stands the test of time with me. |
Found this Ptarmigan page on the net...major past blast
http://psychedelicfolk.homestead.com/Ptarmigan.html |
Quote:
that goes to show that the Moonies are a nice group, and only answer the questions that don't cause controversy:angel: |
I'll skip what I listen to as part of Aural Moon duties.
Currently receiving lots of playing time at Chez pdj: Counting Crows - Hard Candy (the songs "Miami" and "Up All Night" are the current faves - though most of the album has cycled through that role) Rolling Stones - A Bigger Bang - if you like the Stones, this is their best album since Tatoo You, and maybe even further back. if you don't like the Stones, you won't like this Thomas Dolby - Astronauts And Heretics - fairly old, but I've popped it on a few times recently Djam Karet - Recollection Harvest - oh yeah Montrose - Inertia - good bluesy jamming album Aimee Mann - The Forgotten Arm - good new album, a bit mellower than some of her stuff but still solid songwriting Todd Rundgren - Liars - his best in quite awhile. solid |
Quote:
Meh... :-\ |
This may sound controversial but I'll write it.
Watch out with such now playing threads. I have seen more than one music forum destroyed by monthly started now playings. It is so easy to make sacks with all from such threads, lose harmony of the topics, and attraction to discuss. Writing in now playing is so easy - this is EXTREMELY dangerous. I am not crazy fatalist. I have seen this in other places. |
As far as what I listen to in prog, it can vary from week to week. At the moment I enjoy revisiting some of the classics such as:
Kansas Kansas Kansas Left Overture Kansas Point of Know return Elp Tarkus ELP Trillogy UK Night after Night Rush Moving pictures Dream Theater (all) Yes Fragile Yes 9012live Zebra 1st album and anything with John Wetton, David Ragsdale or Tevror Rabin www.portmahadia.com |
Quote:
|
Quote:
|
Come on baby, tell me ...everything!
Quote:
Proghead2112- anything Wetton brings me to this week......... |
Stardate 10-13-05
John Wetton ,ARKANGEL. Ok , by now you know that I love this guys voice. This '98 release is typical Wetton Pop but has great production. Also Fripp and Hackett solo on 2 very good tunes. Finally I got this disc because spaz showed me this CD buying Link. http://www.half.ebay.com/. Having searched for this CD for years, there it was! Delivered in 1 week for a total of $6.50!!!!
I.M.H.O. Yesspaz rules again!!! OUT OF MYSELF- Riverside. On the Great RICKTER SCALE this CD was Featured and I was Blown away, The rhythmic use of Guitar is very catchy. So far a very good CD. To WOJTEK, say again? we know you mean to tell us something sincere To poda, having read your list, will you run away with me? My wife will understand |
huh. I thought half.com had gone under a year or so back... quick, hide my credit card!
|
Quote:
Quote:
:ditto: |
Quote:
Roger Not Dot heh. :cool: |
What I'm playing right now isn't all CD's. Finally unpacked a whole slew of vinyl and am now torturing the kids with it.
Top five: Iona.........anything Iona thanks to AM. I have finally completed purchasing all of their recordings. Styx........taking the kids to see them Nov 10 for the two teens 15th and 16th birthdays...they like the music now lets see if they like 'em live. So am playing them often. Spirit......Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus......brings me back to my teen years and all of the ...............never mind what all of the is.....just brings me back. Beaver and Krause........Gandharva....something that if I ever figure out how to do it I want to get on to AM. Finallly, the Moody Blues, Seventh Sojourn.........see Spirit for explaination. |
sorry i didn't get it right the first time
just starting a new book on the commute so i needed new backgrounds...trusty mp3 is playing:
philip glass - piano solos; found these all very haunting (cannot get them out my head), were played as music on BSG episode noticed it right away and had to have it...very pensive. van der graaf generator - from Present cd2 what can i say, getting my Graaf on! while i love all of it these improves proof irresistable. also selections W, Arrow and Ship of fools from the I prophesy disaster cd...gotta have peter screeching in my ears. tortoise - It's All Around You, though Crest is my favorite i find the other somewhat ambient, free form scapes are addictive...find myself humming some of the vocals when i least expect to. zenpool - Kharmonics, some very soothing rythms, as well as, some powerfully moving selections just right for reading stories of Warrior-like invasions.carl does a great job on this celtic-like music. makes for a nice backdrop. hey Jnite...ive got some Beaver & Kraust too, cant remember if i'd ever put them in the thread about new music :dogpile: and sharc you had me laughing uncontrollably. :rofl: gonna keep this playlist for :thumbsup: anyway that's my current list and i'm listening to it. |
Re: What CD's Are you Playing RIght Now? Top 5
OK, here's my 5:-
Neal Morse - ? Wobbler - Hinterland The Syn - Syndestructible Spock's Beard - Beware of Darkness Kate Bush - Aerial Thanks... |
Re: Yesspaz off topic
thanks Yspaz for the torrent info...not currently tapped into it, perhaps further down the line when i can test the software...u rock!
:winkies: |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 PM. |
Integrated by BBpixel Team 2024 :: jvbPlugin R1011.362.1
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.