|
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Top 10 of 2012
Here is my list of top 10 of 2012. I limited my selections to those cds on the moon. My list includes no live albums or albums with cover tunes (Yes, Steve Hackett that means you). Only studio albums of new music.
Ok, here is my vote: 1) 308 - Nine Stones Close - One Eye On The Sunrise 2) 453 - Trioscapes - Separate Realities 3) 449 - TRAM - Lingua Franca 4) 115 - Diagonal - The Second Mechanism 5) 384 - SBB - SBB 6) 426 - Sylvan - Sceneries 7) 151 - Fontanelle - Vitamin F 8) 338 - Pineapple Thief - All the Wars 9) 148 - Flower Kings, The - Banks of Eden 10) 269 - Marillion - Sounds That Can't Be Made Please share your list. This is the best way to learn about new music to check out. regards, Karl |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Nice list MM, but I don't want to possibly ruin the surprise by posting before the show.... I'll post afterwards.
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Quote:
By the way, I think we know all the albums that will be featured on a best of 2012 show |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1. #193- Hostsonaten- Rime of the Ancient Mariner
2. #214- InVertigo- Veritas 3. #158- Frequency Drift- Laid to Rest 4. #161- Galahad- Battle Scars 5. #307- Nexus- Aire 6. #393- Silhouette- Across the Rubicon 7. #302- Mystery- The World is a Game 8. #360- Red Sand- Behind the Mask 9. #181- Harvest- Chasing Time 10. #154- Forward Shapes- Legacy Honorable mention: Indrek Patte, Big Big Train, Pinnacle, Quaterna Requiem, RPWL, & Sunchild. MM, I'm looking forward to hearing the Nine Stones Close, but haven't yet. |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
See this is what I'm talking about. Thanks Ken for posting. I haven't heard the Hostsonaten. Need to listen to that one!
Ken I like all of your selections (that I've heard). Just goes to show you how great of a year it has been for prog! |
#6
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Here are my picks
1 - Echolyn - Echolyn 2 - The Flower Kings - Banks Of Eden 3 - Kaipa - Vittjar 4 - Neal Morse - Momentum 5 - IZZ - Crush Of The Night 6 - Marillion - Sounds That Can't Be Made 7 - Anglagard - Viljans Öga 8 - Mangala Vallis - Microsolco 9 - Sylvan - Sceneries 10 - Presto Ballet - Relic Of The Modern World |
#7
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Pikers! #1 Majestic. Everything else is a wannabe.
__________________
"A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on." - Winston Churchill " A dog will look up to you, A cat will look down on you, but a pig will look you straight in the eye" - W. Churchill "There are three things Money can't buy, Manners, Morals and Integrity." - Me |
#8
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Since you showed me yours, I'll show you mine
1=376-Rush,Clockwork Angels 2=302-Mystery,The World Is A Game 3=291-Morse, Neal,Momentum 4=387-Sebastian Hardie,Blueprint 5=407-Special Providence,Soul Alert 6=290-Morglbl,Brutal Romance 7=154-Forward Shapes,Legacy 8=149-Flying Colors,Flying Colors 9=51-Beardfish,The Void 10=263-Mahogany Frog,Senna Cheers, Art |
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Sh*t I thought the Morglbl was 2011! Can I have a do over?
|
#10
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I hope you sent these to Mr Mortis guys. He is doing the tallying and we will be announcing the results in a live show on 12th January.
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Yes, I sent him my picks.
|
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
On Echolyn's website....
"In their end of year poll at the Dutch Progressive Rock Pages (DPRP) echolyn's most recent album (self-titled, echolyn) was voted as the Number One (!) album release of 2012 out of 470 Progressive Rock albums reviewed by their writers." |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Bump to encourage others to post. C'mon, don't be shy!
|
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I just heard the Majestic and you are correct. Too bad it came out so late in the year.
|
#15
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Since you are all sharing your top ten, I thought I would share mine as well, not everything on my list is on the Moon though
1. Sebastian Hardie - Blueprint 2. Kompendium - Beneath The Waves 3. Big Big Train - English Electric (part 1) 4. Focus - X 5. Rick Wakeman - Journey to the Centre of the Earth 6. Times Up - Snow Queen 7. Santana - Shape Shifter 8. Omega - Szimfonia / Rapszodia 9. Astra - The Black Chord 10. Anthony Philips - Seventh Heaven see ya! |
#16
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
by popular(?) demand.
1. Majestic – V.O.Z. 2. Ohmphrey - Posthaste 3. Hiromi - Move 4. Rizengard - Chapter 21 5. TEE – Trans European Experience 6. Kotobel – Concerto For piano and electric ensemble 7. Cryptic Vision – Of Infinite possibilities 8. Tohpati Beragw - Riot 9. Steam Theory – Helios Rider 10. Lalle Larsson - Weaveworld III: Nightscapes 11. PanzerBallet 12. Dean Watson ....and actually, 7 and 10 can flip positions. Hindsight you know. Not so much a top 10+ as an ‘this is all I can remember’ list.
__________________
"A lie gets halfway around the world before the truth has a chance to get its pants on." - Winston Churchill " A dog will look up to you, A cat will look down on you, but a pig will look you straight in the eye" - W. Churchill "There are three things Money can't buy, Manners, Morals and Integrity." - Me Last edited by TheFish : 01-14-2013 at 10:40 PM. |
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
01-302 Mystery, The World Is A Game
02-324 Panic Room, Skin 03-197 Husband, Gary, Dirty & Beautiful, Vol. 2 04-452 Tribal Tech, X 05-228 Keneally, Mike, Wing Beat Fantastic 06-142 Farmers Market, Slav To The Rythm 07-127 Echolyn, echolyn (2012) 08-241 Larsson, Lalle, Nightscapes 09-310 North Atlantic Oscillation, Fog Electric 10-216 IZZ, Crush of Night |
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
Ramon Porta
Ok artw this are mi list,perhaps change som fromm the original because i dont remember well. 1.-S:Hackett genesisi Revisited II 2.-Anatehma Weather Systems 3.-Big Big Train English Electirc.Part One 4.-Anglagard Viljars ôga 5.-Unitopia Coverted Mirror Vol.I 6.-Squakett A Life Within a Day 7.-Marillion Sounds Can't be Made 8.-Focus X 9.-Majestic V.O.Z. 10.-Gazpacho March of Gods. |
#19
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
1 Baraka - Trinity
2 Farmers Market - Slav To The Rhythm 3 Quaterna Requiem - O Arquiteto 4 Trix - Power 5 Yossi Sassi - Melting Clocks 6 Trevor Rabin - Jacaranda 7 Astra - The Black Chord 8 Panzerballett - Tank Goodness 9 Rizengard - Chapter 21 10 Kettlespider - Avadante 11 Special Providence - Soul Alert |
#20
|
||||
|
||||
Re: Top 10 of 2012
I published my top 30 on Facebook, but here's they are to make sure. I obtained close to 300 2012's so there was plenty to chose from. But Tom Brislin came after the 1 December as that would have joined in the top 10.
1 Big Big Train, English Electric Part One 2 I And Thou, Speak 3 Cross, Wake Up Call 4 Echolyn, echolyn (2012) 5 Barock Project, Coffee In Neukolln 6 Flower Kings, The, Banks Of Eden 7 Kompendium Beneath The Waves 8 IZZ, Crush of Night 9 District 97, Trouble With Machines 10 RPWL, Beyond Man and Time 11 Alphataurus, AttosecondO 12 Hogarth & Barbieri, Not The Weapon But The Hand 13 Distorted Harmony, Utopia 14 Jadis, See Right Through You 15 Squackett, A Life Within A Day 16 Sebastian Hardie, Blueprint 17 Ange, Moyen-Age 18 Tim Morse Faithsicence 19 Marillion, Sounds That Can't Be Made 20 Kaipa, Vittjar 21 Steve Hacket Genesis Revisited II 22 Pineapple Thief, All The Wars 23 I/O Earth, Moments 24 Hasse Froberg Musical Companion, Powerplay 25 Mangala Vallis, Microsolco 26 Delusion Squared, Delusion Squared II 27 Thorne, Steve, Crimes & Reasons 28 Mike Keneally Wing Beat Fantastic - Songs written by Mike Keneally & Andy Partridge 29 Field Music Plumb 30 The Enid Invicta
__________________
Beware of the Spanish Inquisition,coming to a town NEAR you |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | Rate This Thread |
|
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM. |